# Session Speakers Time Vanue
1 Registration and Tea

Registration and Tea

08:30 AM
2 Workshop 1

Workshop 1

Chairpersons: Dr. Kushlani Jayatilleke and Mrs. Chanditha Ediriweera (SLAB)

accreditation- ISO 15189

Internal Quality control in microbiology laboratory

Calibration, uncertainty of measurement and LJ charts in microbiology

adverse event reporting and handling complaints

audits and in-service training

Risk assessment and minimization in microbiology laboratory

EQA programmes in microbiology

Andrew Griffin 08:50 AM
3 Lunch

Lunch

Lunch Time

12:30 PM
# Session Speakers Time Vanue
1 Registration

Registration

08:30 AM Hall A
2 Welcome Address

Welcome Address

Welcome Address

08:50 AM Hall A
3 Plenary 1

Plenary 1

Microbiology and Infectious Disease: Is there a need for research?

Prof. Malik Peiris 09:00 AM Hall A
4 Tea

Tea

Tea Time

09:45 AM Hall A
5 Symposium 1

Symposium 1

On infections and immunity - Res: SLCM/ Association of Immunologists

Infections and immunity - Prof Suranjith Seneviratne

Sri Lankan situation regarding management of immunological conditions - Dr. Rajiva de Silva

Prof Suranjith Seneviratne/ Dr. Rajiva de Silva 10:00 AM Hall A
6 Plenary 2

Plenary 2

Immune-modulators- Solution for Antibiotic Resistance? -
Prof Suranjith Seneviratne - Res: SLCM/ Association of Immunologists

Prof Suranjith Seneviratne 10:45 AM Hall A
7 Symposium 2

Symposium 2

Pyrexia of unknown origin -
Res: SLCM/CCP
Chairperson: Dr Panduka Karunanayake

Current trends in diagnosing aetiology of PUO - Dr Anoma Geraldine Fernando

Principles of antimicrobial treatment of PUO - Dr. Ami Neuberger

Dr Anoma Geraldine Fernando/ Dr. Ami Neuberger 11:30 AM Hall A
8 Plenary 3

Plenary 3

Prevention of CA-UTI in era of collaboration - Prof Paul Anantharajah Tambyah
Res: Dr Rohan Chinnnaiah

Prof Paul Anantharajah Tambyah 12:15 PM Hall A
9 Lunch-Lunch time symposium

Lunch-Lunch time symposium

Case discussions on problems related to AMR -
Prof Paul Anantharajah Tambyah
Dr Rohan Chinnnaiah
Dr Anoma Geraldine Fernando
Dr. Ami Neuberger
Dr David Jenkins
Dr Shalini Perera

01:00 PM Hall A
# Session Speakers Time Vanue
1 Symposium 3

Symposium 3

3-infction prevention and control -
Res: Working Group on Quality and Safety, SLMA/SLCM/WHO

Guidelines in IPC- Are they evidence based
Prof Benedetta Allegranzi

Attitudes and practices- how to change?
Dr Rohan Chinnnaiah

Risk assessment and IPC practices –
Dr Benjamin Park, CDC

IPC in ICU setting- practices and evidence?
Dr Anoma Geraldine Fernando, UK

Operation theatre issues in infection control - Recent trends
Ranganathan Iyer

Sterilization and disinfection and WASH -
Prof Shaheen Mehtar

Hospital water- source of infection?
Dr David Jenkins

Controversial issues in the field of infection prevention and control (IPC) -
Dr Dale Fisher

Prof Benedetta Allegranzi/ Dr Rohan Chinnnaiah/ Dr Benjamin Park,/ Dr Anoma Geraldine Fernando/ Ranganathan Iyer/ Prof Shaheen Mehtar/ Dr David Jenkins/ Dr Dale Fisher 01:30 PM Hall A
2 Symposium 4

Symposium 4

Outbreak management – Res: AMR core group/WHO/CDC

CDC experience - Dr Benjamin Park

Global Outbreak Alert and Response Network (GOARN) - Dr Dale Fisher

Dr Benjamin Park/ Dr Dale Fisher 04:30 PM Hall A
3 Tea

Tea

Tea Time

05:15 PM Hall A
# Session Speakers Time Vanue
1 Registration

Registration

08:45 AM Hall B
2 What is antibiotic resistance

What is antibiotic resistance

What is antibiotic resistance, how it develops and spread -
Dr Anoma Geraldine Fernando

Dr Anoma Geraldine Fernando 09:15 AM Hall B
3 Tea

Tea

Tea Time

10:00 AM Hall B
4 Current situation

Current situation

Current situation- local and global -
member from NAC on AMR

10:15 AM Hall B
5 Antibiotic stewardship

Antibiotic stewardship

Antibiotic stewardship -
Yvonne Iroegbu, antibiotic pharmacist

Yvonne Iroegbu 11:00 AM Hall B
6 Pharmacists' and nurses' role

Pharmacists' and nurses' role

Pharmacists' and nurses' role - Victoria Rutter

Victoria Rutter 11:45 AM Hall B
7 Commonwealth pharmacists association

Commonwealth pharmacists association

Commonwealth pharmacists association: What have they done?
Victoria Rutter

Victoria Rutter 12:30 PM Hall B
8 Lunch

Lunch

Lunch and close of programme

01:00 PM Hall B
# Session Speakers Time Vanue
1 Symposium 5

Symposium 5

Carbapenem and colistin resistant Gram negative organisms -
Res: AMR coregroup/WHO

Recent trends in detection of patients with MDR GNB
Dr. Ranganathan Iyer

Infection control measures in managing carbapenem and colistin resistant gram negative organisms -
Prof Benedetta Allegranzi

Treatment options for carbapenem-resistant and colistin resistant Gram negative organisms -
Dr. Ami Neuberger

08:30 AM Hall A
2 Tea

Tea

Tea Time

10:00 AM Hall A
3 Plenary 4

Plenary 4

How knowledge on pk/pd can be used for combating AMR-
Yvonne Iroegbu, antibiotic pharmacist
Res: Dr Anoma Geraldine Fernando/ Commonwealth Pharmacists Association

10:15 AM Hall A
4 Plenary 5

Plenary 5

Outpatient Antimicrobial Therapy - Prof Dale Fisher

Prof Dale Fisher 11:00 AM Hall A
5 Plenary 6

Plenary 6

Antibiotic resistance in H. pylori – Dr Shalini Perera

Dr Shalini Perera 11:45 AM Hall A
6 Symposium 6

Symposium 6

Influenza and other viral respiratory infections

Local epidemiology of viral respiratory infections - Dr Jude Jayamaha

Influenza: Virology, treatment and control - Prof Malik Peiris

Dr Jude Jayamaha/ Prof Malik Peiris 12:30 PM Hall A
7 Plenary 7

Plenary 7

Buying-in - Prof Dale Fisher

Prof Dale Fisher 01:45 PM Hall A
8 Symposium 7

Symposium 7

Are we doing enough for AMR?
Res: Commonwealth Pharmacists Association (CPA)/ AMR coregroup Sri
Lanka/WHO

An update on Global and National situation on AMR - NAC AMR

WHONET – laboratory-based surveillance of antimicrobial resistance -
John Stelling

Experience on antibiotic stewardship -
Yvonne Iroegbu, antibiotic pharmacist

Local experience on Antibiotic Stewardship -
Dr Kushlani/ Dr Lasantha

Global data on antibiotic stewardship -
Victoria Rutter

John Stelling/ Yvonne Iroegbu/ Dr Kushlani/ Dr Lasantha/ Victoria Rutter 02:15 PM Hall A
9 Plenary 8

Plenary 8

Rapid diagnosis of AMR - importance and methods
Dr. Ranganathan Iyer

Ranganathan Iyer 03:30 PM Hall A
10 Plenary 9

Plenary 9

Clostridium difficile infections- an emerging menace among elderlies in ICUs
Dr J Shanmugam

Dr J Shanmugam 04:15 PM Hall A
11 Tea

Tea

Tea Time

05:00 PM Hall A
# Session Speakers Time Vanue
1 Workshop 3

Workshop 3

Infection Prevention and Control

Target group of participants: Infection Prevention and control doctors and nurses as well as other categories of staff

# Session Speakers Time Vanue
1 Registration

Registration

08:45 AM Hall C
2 Importance of AMR surveillance

Importance of AMR surveillance

Importance of AMR surveillance – Member of NAC AMR

09:15 AM Hall C
3 WHONET introduction

WHONET introduction

WHONET introduction -
Dr John Stelling

Dr John Stelling 10:00 AM Hall C
4 Practical problems of WHONET use and analysis of data

Practical problems of WHONET use and analysis of data

Practical problems of WHONET use and analysis of data -
Dr Kumudu Karunaratne/ Dr Kushlani Jayatilleke

Dr Kumudu Karunaratne/ Dr Kushlani Jayatilleke 10:15 AM Hall C
5 WHONET – alerts, outbreak detection, and real-time surveillance

WHONET – alerts, outbreak detection, and real-time surveillance

WHONET – alerts, outbreak detection, and real-time surveillance -
Dr John Stelling

Dr John Stelling 11:00 AM Hall C
6 Update on WHO global and regional activities in surveillance and containment of antimicrobial resistance

Update on WHO global and regional activities in surveillance and containment of antimicrobial resistance

Update on WHO global and regional activities in surveillance and containment of antimicrobial resistance -
Dr John Stelling

Dr John Stelling 11:45 AM Hall C
7 Discusssion

Discusssion

Discussion

12:30 PM Hall C
8 Lunch

Lunch

Lunch and close of programme

01:00 PM Hall C

Hotel Taj Samudra

Colombo, Sri Lanka

August 08 - 11, 2018

08:30 AM – 05:00 PM

Free Lunch & Snacks

Don’t miss it

Pre-Congress

$100
Per Head

– For foreign participants
– Early bird registration (before 30, June 2018) at $80
– Local participants please send an email to [email protected] for registration details
– Pre-congress (Workshop 1) only

Register Now

Full Session

$250
Per Head

– For foreign participants
– Early bird registration (before 30, June 2018) at $200
– Local participants please send an email to [email protected] for registration details
– Including the pre-congress (Workshop 1)

Register Now

Workshop

$100
Per Head

– For foreign participants
– Early bird registration (before 30, June 2018) at $80
– Local participants please send an email to [email protected] for registration details
– This includes only one workshop (workshop 2/ workshop 3/ workshop 4)

Register Now